?

darkstrEam's livejournal

from his brain to your eyeballs ™

Name:
darkstrEam
Birthdate:
18 December 1974
External Services:
  • darkstream@livejournal.com
Schools:
Real Name: Doug
Occupation: Designer
Likes: Electronica/Industrial/aggressive Drum n' Bass, Photography, Movies, Technology, Mist, Holistic Quests.
Dislikes: Small Dogs, Reality TV, Hayfever, People who are too easily offended, Gossip Magazines (Heat, etc), People who cycle on the pavement, People who do impersonations that just involve saying the name of the person they're supposed to be in an unconvincing voice (this is often used for doing David Bowie, Dr. Zoidberg, etc).
Additional Info: Outside of work I write electronic music, produce a bit of photomontage artwork, enjoy going to the cinema and have been known to DJ in the cyber/goth/industrial/electronic scenes. My livejournal acts as a place to express my opinions, not least of all with movie reviews. I try to keep it entertaining and very occasionally informative, but every now and then I will resort to the default livejournal function of whining about life's little foibles (for which I apologise in advance).


.

.
.
darkstrEam's MySpace page
.
The Deities' (darkstrEam's music) MySpace page
.
darkstrEam's FaceBook page
.
.


click on the image to see more of my artwork
.
.
.


this is me. hairstyle subject to regular changes.
.
.


click on the image to go to my galleries of friends/clubbing photos
.
.

.

.
.
"god was not there. the cold, suffocating dark goes on forever, and we are alone.
live our lives, lacking anything better to do. devise reason later.
born from oblivion, bear children, hellbound as ourselves, go into oblivion.
there is nothing else.
existence is random. has no pattern save what we imagine after staring at it for too long.
no meaning save what we choose to impose.
this rudderless world is not shaped by vague metaphysical forces.
it is not god who kills the children. not fate that butchers them or destiny that feeds them to the dogs.
it's us. only us."

Rorschach in "Watchmen" by Alan Moore

"L'enfer c'est autres"
Jean-Paul Sartre (popular translation - "hell is other people")

"He's chameleon, comedian, corinthian and caricature"
The Bewlay Brothers by David Bowie


the day I went to South Park
South Park version of me created at http://www.sp-studio.de/

More money than sense? Wanna buy me stuff? My Amazon Wish List.





my pet!

.
.

the day I went to Springfield
.
.
<a
:wumpscut:, adam and joe, aeon flux, afx, agent smith, alice in chains, american psycho, aphex twin, art of noise, asche, autechre, avalon, azumi, bauhaus, bbc four, beastie boys, being john malkovich, bill hicks, blade runner, bob dylan, bok-bok loves tiger, brass eye, bruce lee, cello music, chemical brothers, chris cunningham, chris liebing, chris morris, chronicles of riddick, comic books, concord dawn, cyber, cyborgs, daft punk, david bowie, david fincher, david lynch, death's head 2, depeche mode, dobermann, doomlord, drum n' bass, evil dead, falling down, family guy, fargo, fight club, front line assembly, futurama, gary numan, gorillaz, gothic, gravediggaz, heat, hellboy, hellraiser, hero, house of pain, ice cube, industrial, infest, jam, jonatton yeah?, joy division, katsuya terada, kill bill, kings of leon, korn, kung faux, leaving las vegas, lost highway, lounge music, megatron, midnight cowboy, ministry, mono no aware, morgenstern, movies, mumm-ra, music, nathan barley, nick cave, nin, nine inch nails, panacea, philippe druillet, phone booth, photography, power noise, public enemy, pulp fiction, queen adreena, radiohead, rage against the machine, raiden, ren and stimpy, richard cheese, rob zombie, robocop, roots manuva, schneider tm, sci-fi, se7en, seinfeld, skeletor, skinny puppy, smashing pumpkins, soulwax, spaced, squarepusher, star wars, strange days, switchblade romance, system of a down, tarantino, tekken, the deities, the doors, the human league, the league of gentlemen, the mad capsule markets, the pixies, the prodigy, the shining, the simpsons, trance n' bass, transformers, trent reznor, twin peaks, twisted anger, ultraviolence, ulysses 31, underworld, unkle, warp brothers, wild palms, zombies

Statistics